UNMC Family Medicine Connect

Residents Present at NAFP Meeting

The 68th Annual Meeting and Scientific Assembly is taking place at the today, March 31, through Saturday, April 2 at the Embassy Suites La Vista.

Several Family Medicine residents are presenting at this year’s meeting.

House Officer III, Jillian Fickenscher, MD is presenting Trabecular Bone Score (TBS) in Osteoporosis Screening today while poster presentations from Ferdinando Andrade, MD, Kyle Myers, MD, Joshua Sypal, MD, and Chelsea Williams, MD, can be seen on Friday, April 1st.

Advanced Rural Training Program Residents Announced

The Department of Family Medicine welcomes four students to the 2016-17 Advanced Rural Training Program:

Cade Craig
Emory Dye
Alexis Erbst
Matt Sexton

The Advanced Rural Training Program has graduated 71 residents since its inception in 1993. Over 80% of graduates are practicing in rural Nebraska and adjoining states. This program is specifically designed to prepare family physicians for practice in rural Nebraska with a focus on the procedural skills a rural family physician must possess. Family physicians teach a majority of these procedures, including C-sections, colonoscopies and EGDs, over the four years of training.

Congratulations!

Jones Represents at BFHWA Health Fair

The Black Family Health and Wellness Association Inc. hosted it’s 18th Annual Black Family Health Fair on Saturday, March 19, 2016 at North High School in Omaha.

The purpose of the event is to provide health screening and education to increase awareness of issues affecting residents of the Omaha community with an emphasis on African American families.

The Department of Family Medicine was represented by Assistant Professor, Andrea Jones, M.D., along with staff from the Fontenelle Clinic.

Match Day Announces New Residents

The Department of Family Medicine will welcome 20 new house officers for the traditional, urban underserved, and rural training track programs for the 2016-2017 year.

UNMC Match Day was held on March 18, 2016.

Traditional Program:
Josephine Kerk – Sanford School of Medicine of the University of South Dakota
Joshua Laurila – Des Moines University College of Osteopathic Medicine
Christina Nguyen – University of Nebraska Medical Center
Angelica Woo – Creighton University School of Medicine

Urban Underserved:
John Villasenor – Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara

Air Force:
Roger Brogis – A.T. Still University – Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine
Faraz Ghoddusi – University of Wisconsin
Amanda Olagunju – Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine
Alex Paras – Western University of Health Sciences
Eleanora Puetz – University of Tennessee
David Rodriguez – Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine
Victor Vallet – University of Arizona College of Medicine
Justin Wilhite – Midwestern University, Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine

Rural Training Track:
Grand Island:
Meredith Dryden – University of Nebraska Medical Center
Michael Powell – University of Nebraska Medical Center

Kearney:
Kevin Visser – American University of the Caribbean School of Medicine

Norfolk:
Elena Vazian – State University of Medicine & Pharmacy Nicolae Testemitanu Faculty of Medicine

North Platte:
Jennifer Wright – Windsor University School of Medicine

Scottsbluff:
Kendal Hughes – University of Nebraska Medical Center
Derek Shafer – University of Nebraska Medical Center